Arnold Amateur

More than 700 of the of the top amateur competitors from around the world will compete in the 11th Annual Arnold Amateur IFBB / NPC International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships at Battelle Grand and the Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4, 2017.

“Athletes represented 72 different countries this year making it one of the biggest international events of its kind,” said Bob Lorimer, owner of MetroFitness Gyms and the event’s co-producer with the Fitness Factory’s Mike Davies. “We are fortunate to collaborate with such fantastic partners like Dr. Rafael Santonja, President of the International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness and Jim Manion, President of the Nation Physique Committee who help us bring together so many talented competitors,” Lorimer added.

2017 Arnold Amateur Competitor Lists

Arnold Amateur winners in men’s bodybuilding, fitness, figure and bikini who earn Pro-cards will be invited to compete in a future Arnold Classic, Fitness International, Figure International or Bikini International.

Previous Arnold Amateur winners who have competed as professionals in their respective divisions include: Lukas Wyler, Giorgia Fiorini, Janaina Ferreira da Silva, Matthias Botthof, Essa Obaid, Roelly Winklaar, Tarek Ellsetorhi, Diana Monteiro, Elena Shportun, Marie Garmen Gomez, Sylvia Tremblay and Noemi Olah.

Overall winners received tickets to the Arnold Classic finals and were recognized on stage and photographed with Arnold Schwarzenegger. The winners of each weight or height class received a Tony Nowak Arnold Classic jacket. The top five competitors in each weight or height class received trophies.

More Information and Registration

Arnold Amateur Video

Contact GMV at wayne@gmv.com.au for details on ordering a video file of YOUR CLASS, or you can order the separate Men’s or Women’s Amateur DVDs.

2016 Arnold Amateur Overall Winners

Men’s Bodybuilding – Sergey Kulaev of Russia
Men’s Classic Bodybuilding – Adrian Ghit of Spain
Master Men’s Bodybuilding – Redha Al Qabandi of Kuwait
Fitness – Aleksandra Kepa of Poland
Figure – Michele da Silva Pinto of Brazil
Master Women’s Figure – Oksana Balanyuk of USA
Bikini – Fernanda Kunze of Brazil
Master Women’s Bikini – Paola A. Freeman of USA
Men’s Physique – Hygor Ponchet of Brazil
Women’s Physique – Fernanda Gutilla of Brazil

2016 Arnold Amateur Overall Winners

Event Sponsors