Arnold Pro Strongman World Series

The Arnold Pro Strongman World Series is a professional sports league that features the world's best Strongmen competing around the globe for the right to compete in the Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio.

The 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Series features qualifying contests at Arnold Classic multi-sport festival in Australia, South America, Africa and Europe. In 2019, an additional qualifying event will be held at Festival Hommes Forts Warwick Warwick, Quebec, Canada and in Los Angeles (January 2020) with winners advancing to compete at the Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the 2020 Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio.

2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship
Hafthor Bjornsson of Iceland maintained his grip on the Arnold Pro Strongman World Series crown when he defended his title 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the 2019 Arnold Sports Festival. Bjornsson was competing in the Arnold Strongman Classic for the ninth straight year. His back-to-back victories come after a second place finish in 2017 and a fifth-place showing in 2016. Matins Licics of Santa Monica, Califorina finished second and Mateusz Kieliszkowski of Poland was third.

2020 Arnold Strongman Classic Qualifiers

1. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland) – 2019 Arnold Strongman Classic USA Champion
2. Rob Kearney (USA) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Australia Champion
3. Bobby Thompson (USA) – 2019 Arnold Amateur World Champion
4. Olexii Novikov (Ukraine) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman South America Champion
5. Mateusz Kielszikowski (Poland) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Africa Runner-Up
6. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Forts Warwick Champion
7. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Europe Fourth-Place Finisher
8. Martins Licis (USA) – 2020 Arnold Pro Strongman USA Champion
9. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia) – First Place, Season Qualifying Points
10. Jerry Pritchett (USA) – Second Place, Seaons Qyalifying Points

1st Alternate: Rauno Heinla (Estonia)

 

2019 FINAL POINTS STANDINGS*

Through 2020 Arnold Pro Strongman USA and includes points awarded at 2019 Arnold Strongman Classic. Top 2 qualify for 2020 Arnold Strongman Classic in Columbus, Ohio

1. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 32 points
2. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 31 points
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 30 points
4. Maxime Boudreault (Canada) , 17 points
5. (tie) Brian Shaw (USA) and Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 16 points
7. Evan Singleton (USA), 14 points
8. (tie) Jitse Kramer (Holland) and Aivars Smaukstellis (Latvia), 10 points
10. Eddie Williams (Australia), 8 points
11. (tie) Mohammed Etzapour (Iran) and Trey Mitchell III (USA), 5 points
13. (tie) Dylan Lockard (USA) and Bobby Thompson (USA), 3 points
15. (tie) Wesley Claborn (USA), Karl Hjelholt (Canada) and Kevin Faires (USA), 2 points
18. (tie) Casey Garrison (USA), Tiago Aprigio (Brasil) and Rongo Keene (New Zealand), 1 point

*--DOES NOT INCLUDE ATHLETES QUALIFIED FOR 2020 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

*--POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPEITIONS, WITH MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST,  5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.

*--THROUGH 2020 ARNOLD SPORTS FESTIVAL EUROPE AND INCLUDES POINTS AWARDED AT 2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC

*--POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPETITIONS, WITH MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST,  5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.

 

 2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES RESULTS

ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC USA
1. Hafthor Bjornsson* (Iceland)
2. Martins Licis (USA)
3. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
6. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
7. Olexii Novikov (Ukraine)
8. Brian Shaw (USA)
9. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
10. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada)

AUSTRALIA
1. Rob Kearney (USA)
2. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Eddie Williams (Australia)
6. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
8. Dyland Lockard (USA)
9. Jitse Kramer (USA)
10.Rongo Keene (New Zealand)
11. Jean Stephen Coraboeuf (Australia)
12. Matt Selves (Australia)

SOUTH AMERICA
1. Alexey Novikov
(Ukraine)
2. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
4. Matjaz Belzak (Slovenia)
5. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
6. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
8. Eddie Williams (USA)
9. Tiago Aprigio (Brasil)

AFRICA
1. Alexey Novikov (Ukraine)
2. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
3. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Evan Singleton (USA)
6. Mohammed Etzapour (Iran)
7. Jitse Kramer (Holland)
8. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
9. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
10. Kevin Faires (USA)
11. Anthony Fuhrman (USA)
12. Luke Reynolds (Great Britain)
13. Patrick O’Dwyer (Ireland)

FORTS WARWICK
1. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada)
2. Maxime Boudreault (Canada)
3. Evan Singleton (USA)
4. Aivars Smaukstellis (Latvia)
5. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
6. Trey Mitchell III (USA)
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
8. Bobby Thompson (USA)
9. Karl Hjelholt (Canada)
10. Kevin Faires (USA)
11. Tim Cote (Canada)
12. Raffael Gordzielik (Germany)

EUROPE
1. Matuesz Kieliskowski (Poland)
2. Olexii Novikov (Ukraine)
3. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Jerry Prtichett (USA)
6. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
7. Brian Shaw (USA)
8. Aivars Smauktelis (Lartvia)
9. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
10. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
11. Maxime Boudreault (Canada)
12. Aaron Page (United Kingdom)
13. Jitse Kramer (Holland)
14. Nedzmin Ambeskovic
15. Kim Gehardt (Sweden)
16. Brad Neitzel (USA)
17. Luke Reynolds (Australia)
18. Anthony Fuhrman (USA)

ARNOLD STRONGMAN USA
1. Martins Licis (USA)
2. Brian Shaw (USA)
3. Maxime Boudreault (Canada)
4. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
5. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada)
6. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
7. Jitse Kramer (Holland)
8. Rob Kearney (USA)
9. Wesley Claborn (USA)
10. Casey Garrison (USA)
11. Alexii Novikov (Ukraine)
12. Eddie Williams (Australia)
13. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)


Event Sponsors