Arnold Pro Strongman World Series

The Arnold Pro Strongman World Series is a professional sports league that features the world's best Strongmen competing around the globe for the right to compete in the Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio.

The 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Series features qualifying contests at Arnold Classic multi-sport festival in Australia, South America, Africa and Europe. In 2019, an additional qualifying event will be held at Festival Hommes Forts Warwick Warwick, Quebec, Canada and in Los Angeles (January 2020) with winners advancing to compete at the 2020 Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the 2019 Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio.

2020 Qualifiers*

1. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland) – 2019 Arnold Strongman Classic USA Champion
2. Rob Kearney (USA) – 2019 Arnold Sports Festival Australia Champion
3. Bobby Thompson (USA) – 2019 Arnold Amateur World Champion
4. Olexii Novikov (Ukraine) – 2019 Arnold Sports Festival South America Champion
5. Mateusz Kielszikowski (Poland) – 2019 Arnold Sports Festival Africa Runner-Up

2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship
Hafthor Bjornsson of Iceland maintained his grip on the Arnold Pro Strongman World Series crown when he defended his title 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman World Championship at the 2019 Arnold Sports Festival. Bjornsson was competing in the Arnold Strongman Classic for the ninth straight year. His back-to-back victories come after a second place finish in 2017 and a fifth-place showing in 2016. Matins Licics of Santa Monica, Califorina finished second and Mateusz Kieliszkowski of Poland was third.

2019 Arnold Strongman Classic Final Results

 2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES RESULTS

ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC USA
1. Hafthor Bjornsson* (Iceland)
2. Martins Licis (USA)
3. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
6. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
7. Olexii Novikov (Ukraine)
8. Brian Shaw (USA)
9. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
10. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada)

AUSTRALIA
1. Rob Kearney (USA)
2. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Eddie Williams (Australia)
6. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
8. Dyland Lockard (USA)
9. Jitse Kramer (USA)
10.Rongo Keene (New Zealand)
11. Jean Stephen Coraboeuf (Australia)
12. Matt Selves (Australia)

SOUTH AMERICA
1. Alexey Novikov
(Ukraine)
2. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
4. Matjaz Belzak (Slovenia)
5. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
6. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada)
8. Eddie Williams (USA)
9. Tiago Aprigio (Brasil)

AFRICA
1. Alexey Novikov (Ukraine)
2. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland)
3. Jerry Pritchett (USA)
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia)
5. Evan Singleton (USA)
6. Mohammed Etzapour (Iran)
7. Jitse Kramer (Holland)
8. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)
9. Rauno Heinla (Estonia)
10. Kevin Faires (USA)
11. Anthony Fuhrman (USA)
12. Luke Reynolds (Great Britain)
13. Patrick O’Dwyer (Ireland)

2019 POINTS STANDINGS*

1. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 25 points
2. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 24 points
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 22 points
4. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 20 points
5. Martins Licis (USA), 9 points
6. Eddie Williams (Australia), 8 points
7. Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 7 points
8. (tie) Evan Singleton (USA) and Jitse Kramer (Holland), 6 points
10. Mohammed Etzapour (Iran), 5 points
11. Dyland Lockard (USA), 3 points
12. Brian Shaw, 2 points
13.(tie) Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), Tiago Aprigio (Brasil), Rongo Keene (New Zealand) and Kevin Faires (USA), 1 point

*--DOES NOT INCLUDE ATHLETES QUALIFIED FOR 2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

*--THROUGH 2019 ARNOLD SPORTS FESTIVAL AFRICA AND INCLUDES POINTS AWARDED AT 2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC

*--POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPEITIONS, WITH MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST,  5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.

 


Event Sponsors